Doctor of Philosophy Degrees Awarded

The list of PhDs is arranged in the order of date awarded, name, dissertation title, advisor (chair of the committee), and employment after graduation.

Borello, Lisa
“Technological Discipline, Obese Bodies and Gender: A Sociological Analysis of Gastric Banding”
Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
Date awarded: December 13, 2013
Researcher, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Callahan, Angel Long
“Satellite Meteorology in the Cold War Era: Scientific Coalitions and International Leadership 1946-1964”
Advisor: John Krige
Date awarded: December 13, 2013
Associate Historian, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
Nikiforova, Irina
“Turing Award Scientists: Contribution and Recognition in Computer Science”
Advisor: Mary Frank Fox
Date awarded: August 3, 2012
Assistant Professor, Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Hardy, Eric
“Policy Drought: Water Resource Management, Urban Growth, & Technological Solutions in Post-World War II Atlanta”
Advisor: Steven Usselman
Date awarded: December 17, 2011
Assistant Professor, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA
Maharaj, D. Ashok
“Space for 'Development': US-Indian Space Relations 1955-1976”
Advisor: John Krige
Date awarded: December 17, 2011
Human Resources, TATA, Chennai, INDIA
Yoon, Jungwon
“Exploring Regional Innovation Capacities of PR China: Toward the Study of Knowledge Divide”
Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
Date awarded: December 17, 2011
Research Faculty, Sogang University, Seoul, SOUTH KOREA
Zhou, Fang
“The Wheels that Transformed the City: The Historical Development of Public Transportation Systems in Shanghai 1843-1937”
Advisor: Hanchao Lu
Date awarded: December 17, 2010
Assistant Professor of History, Georgia Gwinnett College, Atlanta, GA
Moon, Nathan
“The Amphetamine Years: A Study of the Medical Applications and Extramedical Consumption of Psychostimulant Drugs in the Postwar United States, 1945-1980”
Advisor: Andrea Tone
Date awarded: December 11, 2009
Researcher, Georgia Tech Research Institute, Atlanta, GA
Tao, Yu
“The Earnings of Asian Computer Scientists and Engineers in the U.S.”
Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
Date awarded: August 1, 2009
Assistant Professor, Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey
McGahey, Christopher
“Harnessing Natures’ Timekeeper: A History of the Piezoelectric Quartz Crystal Technological Community (1880-1950)”
Advisor: Steve Usselman
Date awarded: May 1, 2009
U.S. Patent Office
Zander, Patrick
“Right Modern: Technology, Empire, and the Britains’ Extreme Right Wing in the Fascist Era (1919-1940)”
Advisor: Jonathan Schneer
Date awarded: May 1, 2009
Assistant Professor of History, Georgia Gwinnett College, Atlanta, GA
Phalkey, Jahnavi
“Big Science, State Formation, and Development: The Organisation of Nuclear Research in India, 1938-1959”
Advisor: John Krige
Date awarded: September 12, 2007
Lecturer in History of Science and Technology, India Institute, Kings College, London, UK
Scriven, Olivia A.
“The Politics of Particularism: HBCUs, Spelman College, and the Struggle to Educate African Americans in Science, 1950-1997”
Advisors: Willie Pearson, Jr., Steve Usselman
Date awarded: August 4, 2006
Senior Advisor for Academic Development at Spelman College, Atlanta, GA
Stoneman, Timothy
“Capturing Believers: International Radio, Religion, and Reception, 1931-1970”
Advisor: John Krige
Date awarded: May 6, 2006
Visiting Assistant Professor, Clemson University
Visiting Assistant Professor, GT- Lorraine, Metz, France (Summer 2011)
Hawley, Elizabeth Haven
“American Publishers of Indecent Books, 1840-1890”
Advisor: Andrea Tone
Date awarded: December 17, 2005
Director of Marketing/Media Relations
The William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum
Kumar, Prakash
“Facing Competition: The History of Indigo Experiences in Colonial India, 1897-1920”
Advisor: John Krige
Date awarded: December 11, 2004
Postdoctoral Fellow, Yale University
Assistant Professor, Colorado State University
Shackleford, Benjamin A.
“Going National While Staying Southern: Stock Car Racing in America, 1949-1979”
Advisor: Steve Usselman
Date awarded: December 11, 2004
Senior Social Scientist, Internal Revenue Service
Toivanen, Hannes
“Learning and Corporate Strategy: The Dynamic Evolution of the North America Pulp and Paper Industry, 1860-1960”
Advisor: Steve Usselman
Date awarded: July 30, 2004
Senior Researcher, Lappeenrata University of Technology
Sharp, Leslie
“Women Shaping Shelter: Technology, Consumption, and the Twentieth Century House”
Advisor: Andrea Tone
Date awarded: May 1, 2004
Assistant Dean, College of Architecture, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hild, Matthew
“Greenbackers, Knights of Labor, and Populists: Farmer-Labor Insurgency in the Late Nineteenth Century South”
Advisor: Robert McMath Jr.
Date awarded: August 2, 2002
Visiting Assistant Professor, Auburn University
Combes, Richard
“The Development of Technology-Based Industry in Atlanta”
Advisor: August Giebelhaus
Date awarded: May 4, 2002
Owner, RC Consulting, LLC
Tympas, Aristotelis
“The Computor and the Analyst: Computing and Power, 1880s-1960s”
Advisor: Steve Usselman
Date awarded: December 15, 2001
Lecturer, University of Athens, Greece
Lands, LeeAnn
“Class, Race, and the Workers’ City: Atlanta, 1880 to 1922”
Advisor: Ronald Bayor
Date awarded: May 5, 2001
Assistant Professor, Kennesaw State University
Harris, Robin
“‘A New Representative of Southern Intellect: Julia Anna Flisch, A New Woman of the New South”
Advisor: Robert McMath Jr.
Date awarded: September 4, 1998
Associate Professor, Georgia College and State University
Morton, David
“The History of Magnetic Recording in the United States, 1888-1978”
Advisor: Bruce Sinclair
Date awarded: December 9, 1995
Research Historian, IEEE History Center

News & Events